Accessibility Tools
High Contrast: Off On
Text Size: Reset Size
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At Bellwoods, privacy is governed by the Personal Health Information Protection Act, a law that establishes rules concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information. As a health information custodian, Bellwoods and our staff are responsible for ensuring that the personal health information of our applicants and clients is treated with respect and sensitivity.

Bellwoods is responsible for personal health information under its control in compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2004.

Please download our Privacy and Your Assessment brochure here (refer to Privacy brochure link) for additional information.

Bellwoods Website Privacy and Confidentiality

Bellwoods (hereinafter “Bellwoods,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of all individuals who use www.bellwoodscentres.org (hereinafter “website”).

This website may contain links to other online sites. Upon entering other sites, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of those sites. This policy identifies the privacy practices of Bellwoods’ website only.

No personal information (which means personally-identifiable information including, though not limited to, your name, street address, telephone number, screen name and e-mail address) about the user is collected from users of this website unless specifically and clearly requested, and only when the user provides it voluntarily.

We only use personal information provided for the express purpose for which it was collected unless the user specifically agrees to the use of the personal information for additional purposes or if required by law. In addition, personal information will not be shared with any third party.

While visiting public-access areas within our site, our servers may write a cookie to your computer. This cookie is used strictly to maintain session-wide information (such as your text-size preferences). We do not use cookies to track your usage or any other personal information about you.

Bellwoods gathers general trend data concerning traffic on the website for statistical analysis. We also anonymously capture information about how users interact with our site and what pages they visit. This information is used for auditing and tracking purposes and to improve the content of the website. This information is not linked with any individual or IP address.

As a user of this website who has provided personal information to Bellwoods, you can have access to your personal information for the purposes of correcting or updating any of your personal information or to delete the personal information you provided on this website from our records.

Contact Information: 

If you have any questions, please contact us at admin at bellwoodscentres dot org

Thank you for visiting www.bellwoodscentres.org. We hope you find your visit to be worthwhile and useful.

Support Bellwoods Today

Get Instant Updates!

Sign-up for our newsletter to get news and updates right to your inbox.


The Impact Bellwoods Makes

"Patience is a virtue. With everything in life, and definitely when it comes to my line of work, there is always a learning curve."

Florencio Famaran
Support Service Worker